Craggan

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN52SE 2

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Balquhidder
  • Former District Stirling

(Area: NN 588 231) A large, oval boulder having a basin, 13" broad and 6" deep, cut out near its higher, broad end and with a cluster of 15 smaller cups below the basin, was found at Craggen, immediately behind the Free Church Manse, by a contractor singling out boulders for the erection of the new Episcopal Church at Lochearn- head. About 100 yards. to the south of this stone is a dolmen or chamber composed of six large stones, two of which are thrown down. Three of these stones are cup- marked, the one forming the floor or area of the dolmen having fifty cups varying from 3 1/2" to 1" in diameter.

D Haggart 1888.

No trace could be found of the "large boulder with basin". The six large stones mentioned by Haggart were located at NN 5875 2307, on a small, turf-covered rocky mound. One is flat-topped, measures 1.5m x 1.5m x 0.4m high and has at least fifty cup-marks, mostly small, on its exposed surface. Almost touching this stone on the south is a large triangular stone, 0.8m high, with at least eight rather crude hollows on its flat top, the largest being 7" in diameter and 2 1/2" deep. A third stone, approx. 2.0m east of the first, has at least eight small cups hidden beneath encroaching turf.

These cup-marked stones do not form part of a chambered cairn (Information from A S Henshall, NMAS).

Cup-marked boulders surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 12 December 1968.