Edinburgh, Bonnington Road Lane, Mills (Disused)

Grain Mill (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Bonnington Road Lane, Mills (Disused)

Classification Grain Mill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Distillery

Standing Building Recording (August 2016)

NT 2616 7596 A desk-based assessment and Level 2 standing building survey were carried out, August 2016, of the industrial buildings at Bonnington Road Lane. The work established the following:

Building A and its canopy (B) were constructed during the second half of the 20th century

Building C is modern (20th/21st century)

Building D dates to the second half of the 20th century (1970s)

Buildings E and F probably date to the early 20th century (post 1908) reusing the shell of an earlier 19th-century rectangular building

Building G is late 20th century

Building H dates to the first half of the 20th century (c1940s)

The sandstone elements of Wall 1 were possibly part of the mid-19th-century Adelphi Fruit and Flower Gardens which, according to the 1st Edition OS map of 1852, had an extensive walled garden that ran alongside Bonnington Road SE to Bonnington Bank. The earlier stonework then appeared to have been augmented with brick to create the gable wall for

a large rectangular building that occupied the site to the east. This was shown on maps dating from 1852–1933.

Wall 2 was probably the remains of a stone-built gable wall associated with an iron works that stood just outside the proposed redevelopment boundary.

Wall 3 represents the upstanding remains of a rubble-built side wall of a rectangular building shown on the 2nd Edition OS map of 1877.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Report: City of Edinburgh Council and NRHE

Funder: Miller Homes