Glasgow, Bellahouston Park, 1938 Empire Exhibition, The Garden Club

Log in to save your search
1938 Empire Exhibition, Bellahouston Park, Glasgow, under construction.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.
 compare
1938 Empire Exhibition, Bellahouston Park, Glasgow, under construction.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north-east.
Glasgow, general view, showing Bellahouston Park.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing east.
 compare
The Garden Club - Exterior view showing colonnade and stair tower, with sculpture of 'Mother and Child' by Thomas Whalen.
 compare
The Garden Club - General exterior view from South showing Grand Staircase, colonnade, and rotonda pavilion (cocktail bar).
Empire Exhibition, 1938
Modern copy of press photograph showing Garden Club
 compare
Tower of Empire and Palace of Engineering, 1938 Empire Exhibition, Bellahouston Park, Glasgow, under construction.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing south-west.
 compare
1938 Empire Exhibition, Bellahouston Park, Glasgow, under construction.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing east.