Nether Glenny 21

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Port Of Menteith
  • Former District Stirling

NN 565 021 Large and small cups.

F Newall and R Morris 1984.

NN 5650 0211; 175m OD. Irregular outcrop with at least 72 single cups; 3 cups with 2 rings; 6 cups with 1 ring and 2 possible horse-shoe rings-only.

NN 5652 0214 169m OD. Small smooth outcrop with 4 cups.

M van Hoek 1989.

Further temporary turf removal extended the total to 124 solo cups, and 9 cups with 1 ring, and 5 cups with 2 rings.

NN ? 5649 0215 Outcrop with 1 cup with surrounding ring.

K Naddair et al 1992.

This outcrop with cup and ring-markings is as generally described, however, several of the cups described above may possibly be solution hollows, especially the larger ones.

Visited by RCAHMS (JS & DE) 15 May 1995.

Note (19 November 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 19/11/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: Located close to the top of a plateau on the SE facing slope of a hill which faces towards the Lake of Menteith at Nether Glenny in the middle of a field of rough grazing, roughly 80m SE of the N field wall, 100m N of the S fence line and 25m WSW of the E extent of the field and fence line. There is a mature forestry plantation approximately 250m to the SW, a denuded cairn around 75m to the S and a second larger, upstanding cairn is approximately 150m to the S. Currently in use for cattle rough grazing with open views from the SW to the E and N where the Over Glenny abandoned township and associated field systems are visible.

Nether Glenny 20 (ScRAP ID 623, Canmore ID 78360), another carved outcrop, is located approximately 70m to the NNE.

This panel has previously been recorded in a different location (see M van Hoek 1989 & RCAHMS 15 May 1995) 68m to the N of the location recorded here.

Panel Notes: A large, roughly arrowhead shaped, undulating exposed area of bedrock at ground level, measuring 5.7 x 3.3m, with long ridges running from S to NE along the longest axis. Heavily decorated with numerous areas of closely carved cup marks. There are 90 cup marks, with five distinct groups and several outliers, three grooves, 5 cup and rings (plus one possible), 1 cup and a partial ring, 2 cups and double rings and 2 cups within one oval ring. There are two groups of cupmark motifs carved along two slim and flat tops of ridges. The panel is eroding on the NW side where it has been heavily de-turfed. There are many natural hollows and grooves across the outcrop.