Edinburgh, Calton Road

Site Name Edinburgh, Calton Road

Classification Drain(S) (Period Unassigned), Floor (Period Unassigned), Wall(S) (18th Century), Implement (Bone), Pipe (Smoking)(S) (Clay), Unidentified Pottery(S)

Alternative Name(s) Old Tolbooth Wynd

Standing Building Recording (April 2002)

NT27SE 5183 263 739

NT 263 739 Documentary research and building survey were carried out in April 2002 on a boundary wall at Calton Road, opposite Tollbooth Wynd. The documentary research indicated a date of 1813-20 for the construction of the wall as recorded, and there were no visible traces of any fabric relating to earlier buildings. The building survey recorded a number of blocked features and the remains of a staircase within a concave stairwell. The S end of the wall had been repaired or raised in height. On the E-facing side of the wall, the remains of several buildings, probably relating to the brewery, could be seen in outline.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Lattice Property Holdings.

J Morrison (Headland Archaeology) 2002

Standing Building Recording (6 May 2008 - 16 May 2008)

NT 263 739 Work was undertaken 6–16 May 2008 at the development sites situated to the N side of Calton Road. All upstanding walls were recorded. Area PA1 (A) exposed a simple W-facing section of walling, and a number of blocked features including two fireplaces were identified. Area PA1 (B) was more extensive, exposing E- and S-facing sections of upstanding wall. The S-facing section rose to accommodate the steep bank. The earliest phase of the walls possibly dated to the 18th century with a number of later additions and alterations during the 19th and 20th centuries.

Funder: Mountgrange (Caltongate) Ltd

Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group), 2008

Excavation (6 May 2008 - 16 May 2008)

NT 263 739 Work was undertaken 6–16 May 2008 prior to development of the Caltongate PA1 (B) site. The excavation revealed a number of bonded stone walls, areas of flagstone floor; two stone-capped drains running into a central sump and the remains of a multi-phase fireplace that incorporated areas of cobble flooring. Many of the features had been truncated by modern ceramic drains and more recent test pits. All the recorded features appeared above or cut into a layer of sterile sand that covered the underlying bedrock

and may relate to the 18th-century development of the site. All the features appear to date to the 18th and 19th centuries. A number of artefacts associated with the post-medieval / modern occupation of the site were recovered from the fills of various features. These included fragments of pottery, clay pipes and three small bone tools.

Donald Wilson (AOC Archaeology Group), 2008

The archaeological works excavated all features of archaeological significance within the PA1 (B) development area. Due to the limited space available within the site the excavation was undertaken in two sections. All the features within the northern half of the site were exposed and recorded prior to the southern half being investigated. The excavation encountered a number of bonded stone walls, areas of flagstone flooring, two stone capped drains running into a central sump and the remains of a two phase fireplace that incorporated areas of cobble flooring. Many of the features had been truncated by modern ceramic drains and more recent test pits. All the recorded features appeared above or cut into a layer of sterile sand that covered the bedrock. A number of artefacts associated with the post-medieval/modern occupation of the site were recovered from fills of various features. These included fragments of pottery, clay pipes and small bone tools.

AOC Archaeology 2008; OASIS id: aocarcha1-45008