Barrance Farm

No Class (Event)

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Mearns
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS 565 556 (centre) The field evaluation in October 2001 comprised the excavation and recording of a total of 43 trial trenches representing 2% of a development area. In general, the trial trenching revealed shallow topsoil and subsoil over natural deposits of stony clay. Two phases of field drain systems were recognised. Of minor archaeological interest were the scant remains of furrows belonging to medieval rig and furrow cultivation, from which one sherd of post-medieval pottery was recovered. A small dump of soil containing 18th/19th-century pottery was found beside the ruins of Mainshouse. No significant archaeological artefacts, features or deposits were found.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Am-2 Pro.

NS 562 555 An archaeological evaluation was undertaken in July 2002 in advance of proposed development within an area of potentially important medieval archaeological sites. Some evidence of medieval rig and furrow cultivation was found, as well as a small number of undated intrusions into the natural deposit. One sherd of medieval pottery was recovered.

Sponsor: Mr Wallace Brown of Barrance Farm.

R Cachart (SUAT) 2002

Desk Based Assessment (August 2012)

A desk-based assessment (DBA) and trial trenching evaluation were carried out in advance of development at Barrance Farm, Newton Mearns. Barrance is depicted from the 16th century and General Roy's map of 1745-55 shows three enclosures and between one and three buildings. The conclusion of the DBA was that the site shown by Roy lies to the north of the Barrance Farm development. In the evaluation, seventeen trenches with an area of 766 square metres (12% of the development site) were excavated. Service trenches, drains, walls built of brick, breezeblock and sandstone, tarmac surfaces, and modern made ground were recorded, none of which pre-dated the 19th century. A single cultivation furrow was recorded. All the structural remains and surfaces located can be related to buildings shown on the 1856, 1897, 1913 and 1946 Ordnance Survey maps and on the current site plan.

Funder: Westpoint Homes

CFA Archaeology Ltd