Burrier Head

Fort (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Parish Walls And Sandness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 169 514. Burrier Head has been the site of some pre-historic structure, probably a fort. Masonry and occupation material are visible in the section along the cliff-edge on the S side of the promontory.

R G Lamb 1971.

R G Lamb 1971.

Note (29 February 2016 - 13 December 2016)

Burrier Head, a precipitous promontory on the W coast of Mainland, is possibly the site of a promontory fort, though little evidence of defences is visible. The promontory is approached from the E, but Raymond Lamb, who first drew attention to the site (1980, 83), felt that a wall incorporating two massive boulders that crossed the narrow neck was not ancient. Nevertheless, he observed disturbed ground with projecting slabs immediately to its rear and evidence of stone structures and occupation debris in the cliff-section on the S. The summit of the promontory, measures about 100m in length from E to W and expands seawards to a maximum breadth of about 45m in breadth (0.31ha). Satellite imagery and an oblique aerial photograph suggest the presence of a row of three rectangular buildings midway along, probably where Lamb, and subsequently Noel Fojut (1978), noted the footings of a rectangular structure.