Dundee, Balgay Park

Architectural Fragment(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

Formerly entered as NO33SE 582.

For Dundee, Nethergate, St Mary's Church (NO 40186 30136), see NO43SW 359.

NO 3798 3077 (centre) A record was compiled in September 2002 of groups of architectural stone fragments, including a rose window, at various locations in Balgay Park. Most, if not all the fragments appear to have come originally from St Mary's Church (NO43SW 359) in the Nethergate and would have arrived in the park following the restoration of the church in the 1870s. Several of the loose stones, originally noted by Mrs E Bennett, have been moved by the Council Parks Department to a secure location.

The stones were noted at 12 locations within the park. A detailed drawn record of the rose window was made. Three possible quarries were also noted. These may have provided stones for paths in the park.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: HS

A Cox and D Perry 2002.

Condition Survey (April 2011)

NO 3798 3077 A condition survey was carried out on the Rose Window in Balgay Park in April 2011 as part of Archaeology Scotland’s Adopt-a-Monument Scheme. The work provided a baseline survey of the stonework against which to measure future change. Some of the stones showed signs of damage from recent weathering and there was moss growing in some of the cracks on some of the stones; however, most of the weathering was not recent. The majority of the stonework of the Rose Window is currently well protected below the ground surface, and there does not appear to be any visible damage from the flowers and shrubs that are growing in the window ‘panes’.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: Dundee Museum

Funder: Archaeology Scotland