Loch Dochart Castle

Castle (Medieval), Coin Hoard

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Killin
  • Former District Stirling

(NN 4061 2573) Castle (NR) (In Ruins).

OS 6" map (1901)

The ruins of a castle are visible on an island in Loch Dochart. The island rises c.18 feet above the water and there is a landing-place at its eastern end. The castle was built by Sir Duncan Campbell, between 1583 and 1631, and was burned down in 1646 (W Bowie 1648). The ruins have been cleared and consolidated since c.1890.

Finds include a hoard of 87 small copper coins of Charles II.

The building was more a residence than a castle and stood three stories high. The ruins of two other buildings, probably domestic offices are visible on the island and in the highest part are the foundations of a small round structure.

There is a tradition that the castle was once (or there stood on the island) a religious house. Guide books erroneously describe the castle as 'Rob Roy's Castle' and as a hiding-place of Bruce after the battle of Dalry.

Mrs Place 1906

The description and plan of Place is correct. The walls of the building are rubble with dressed door and window surrounds. The whole buildings is in good condition. The separate structures are of dry stone walling up to 0.8m high. The circular feature has partly disappeared, only the northern part surviving.

Visited by OS (EG) 29 June 1962

OS (EG) confirmed.