Loch Maragan

Bridge (Period Unassigned), Dam (Period Unassigned), Millstone

Site Number NN42NW 5

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Killin
  • Former District Stirling

Millstone 0.1m thick and roughly circular as it is a bit chiselled round the edges. Centre hole is 0.17m wide. The stone is 0.93m across at the narrowest part but 0.46m from the edge of the hole to the outer edge in one place.

Drystone masonry dam or bridge. Constructed of drystone masonry with a heavy lintelled tunnel up to 0.75m wide. Carriageway is up to 2m wide for some 5m across the outflow stream. At each end it turns into a fairly heavily built wall. It is aligned N to S and the wall can be traced 5m to the N before being lost in the peat. Another 20m to the N a few stones appear in a weathering channel through the peat and there ois clearly something impeding drainage through the channel roughly continuing the line of the wall. To the S ofat the bridge, it can be traced some 15m before being lost but it is definitely heading for an outcrop. there is no indication of a sluice or of any other structure.

The farmer at Lochdochart House claims that there was a mill here serving the shielings in the area and also Glen Lochay. The site is quite a long way from any known shielings.