Elizabeth: Sand Of Mail, Cunningsburgh, North Sea

Craft (18th Century)

Mail [name: HU 431 279]

Sands of Mail [name centred HU 430 278]

Cunningsburgh [name centred HU 42 30].

Possibly on map sheet HU33SE.

Formerly entered in error as HU33NE 8002 at cited location HU c. 37 35 [N60 6 W1 20] and cited name Sand of Meal, West Burra.

Not to be confused with NC86NW 8008.

(No classification specified: cargo cited as flax, staves and linseed, and date of loss as 16 January 1778). Elizabeth: this vessel was wrecked at Meal (Mail?). Capt. Burns.

Registration: Leith.

(Location of loss cited as N60 2.0 W1 13.5).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Ridley lists this wreck among those 'off Cunningsburgh District, South Mainland' and among others on the E side of the islands. A location on the North Sea coast appears more probable, and Sand of Meal is probably to be equated with Sands of Mail.

Whittaker cites a [presumably suggested] location at N60 2 W1 13.5 [HU 431 278], which falls within the area of Mail.

Sand of Meal is not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map but the name has otherwise been applied to locations around HU 37 35.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 March 2003.

Loss (16 January 1778)