Achray

Dam(S) (Period Unassigned), Iron Works (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN40NE 1

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Aberfoyle
  • Former District Stirling

An ironworks, referred to in 1724 as 'newly set up', is traditionally located at Achray, on the side of the river between Loch Katrine and Loch Achray. Iron was produced here partly from scrap-iron from Holland, and partly from ore brought from the Fintry district, charcoal made from an adjacent birchwood being used.

Not long ago (prior to 1910) there were in the vicinity two large hammers, said to have been attached to long levers and driven by water-power. These formed part of the plant.

G Turner 1911.

An extensive perambulation on both banks of the River Archray failed to locate any definite trace of the ironworks although there are two stone dams (possibly associated with the ironworks) at NN 496 065.

Visited by OS (R D) 20 May 1969.

NN 440 095 (centre) An archaeological survey was carried out in advance of possible forest regeneration around Loch Katrine in January 1997. The survey area was mainly restricted to woodlands, including both broadleaf and coniferous, but also included areas of open hillside. The survey identified and accurately located the presence of 84 known and previously unknown sites.

The majority of the features recorded were related to medieval or later settlement and field enclosures. A small-scale post-medieval iron industry was established around the loch shores and the Glengyle Burn.

No evidence of prehistoric settlement was recorded. The only potentially prehistoric feature was a possible burial mound just beyond the present W end of the loch. A stone cairn is recorded as containing the body of a Cromwellian soldier.

NN 4950 0647 and NN 4964 0648 Dams and furnace.

Sponsor: West of Scotland Water.

I Cullen and G Tompsett 1997

The two dams were recorded at NN 4950 0647 and NN 4964 0648 by GUARD (NMRS MS 725/129) during a survey of woodlands around Loch Katrine. They stand up to 2m in height and have both been breached. They are built from large boulders.

I Cullen and G Tompsett (GUARD) 7 to 12 January 1997; NMRS MS 725/129, no.76