Edinburgh, 5 New Street, School

Office (20th Century), School (20th Century), Workshop (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 5 New Street, School

Classification Office (20th Century), School (20th Century), Workshop (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) East Market Street; Former Infant School

Summary Record (16 February 2012)

Designed by Robert Wilson, architect for Edinburgh School Board c.1900-1. Two storey former school building with Queen Anne details, since the early 1980's the building was largely subdivided and given over to small business units.

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.

Photographic Survey (18 November 2008 - 25 November 2008)

Building still standing as of Feb. 2012.

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.

Standing Building Recording (12 April 2018)

NT 26236 73773 A historic building survey was undertaken, 12 April 2018, of the category C listed building prior to its renovation. The Canongate Venture Building acquired its name in the early 1980s, when the building was converted for use as workrooms by a number of businesses. It was originally built in 1901 as the North Canongate Infant School, designed by Robert Wilson, chief architect for the Edinburgh School Board, with input from JA Carfrae. Traditionally classical in style, the building has some Queen Anne detailing in the shaped gables to the N and S elevations, the former dominating the streetscape at E Market Street. The school was constructed directly on the site of a smaller school, which had been converted from an early 19th-century church. The area on which the school stood has been occupied since the medieval period, forming backlands to the properties on the Canongate, prior to the construction of buildings in the early 18th century.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Redpath Construction

Diana Sproat – AOC Archaeology Group

(Source: DES Vol 19)

OASIS ID: aocarcha1-315453

Watching Brief (5 July 2018 - 18 July 2018)

NT 26236 73773 A watching brief was undertaken, 5 – 18 July 2018, during renovation and development work. Work within the ground floor revealed a series of wall foundations and a cellar under the wood flooring. Two other 19th- to 20th-century features were also recorded. These consisted of the partial remains of a sandstone wall, which appeared to have enclosed the northern perimeter of the development area, and a pool or shower room with white glazed bricks. Two pits of medieval date were also exposed and excavated. The earlier of the pits contained numerous sherds of white gritty ware, with what appears to be some imported material and glass. The second pit contained a more mixed assemblage including Scottish reduced ware, white gritty ware and redware.

Anne-Aymonne Marot – AOC Archaeology Group