Allt A' Choire Chireinich

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Cragganester

Site Number NN63NE 104

• Parish Kenmore (Perth And Kinross)

Situated in open moorland above the E bank of the Allt a' Choire Chireinich, and about 70m N of the Cragganester head dyke, there is a flat-topped boulder, measuring 2.4m by 2.1m and 1.1m in height, which bears at least sixteen plain cups and thirty-four cup-and-ring markings. The cups measure up to 70mm in diameter and 10mm in depth. Twenty-four cups are encircled by a single ring, each measuring up to 160mm in diameter; six cups have two rings, measuring up to 200mm in diameter; three have four rings, measuring up to 380mm in diameter; and one cup has five rings, the largest measuring 440mm in diameter. Seven of the figures, including all three of those with three rings, also have a gutter running out from the central cup.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 2 May 2000