Duntocher, Faifley, Z Battery

Military Camp (20th Century), Rocket Projector Battery (20th Century)

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Old Kilpatrick (Clydebank)
  • Former District Clydebank
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

The remains of a 'Z' battery has been identified from post-war vertical air photographs (106G/UK 1317, 5043-5045, flown 27 March 1946), situated to the S of the Glasgow Road at Hardgate, Faifley. The 'Z' battery consisted of 64 fixed unrotating twin barrelled rocket launchers (U2P mounts) with a radar unit GL Mk II (NS 5030 7210).

An accommodation camp of about 36 Nissen huts was centred at NS 5025 7263. The battery was manned by 101 Home Guard as part of 136 Battery.

The site was originally part of the Clydebank and District Golf Course, to which it has reverted since the war.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), February 2003.

Nts Note (25 February 2019)

Nothing can be seen in an area now occupied by a golf course of a World War Two rocket projector battery which is visible on RAF air photographs (CAM/015/X00871) taken in 1941 and (106G/UK/988 4307) taken on 9 November 1945; and which is also noted in a document held by the National Archives at Kew (WO 166 7369). It was one of six batteries that were constructed to protect the industries in the centre of Glasgow and along the banks of the River Clyde from aerial attack by the Luftwaffe.

Information from HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK), 25 February 2019