South Uist, 99 Carnan, Thatched Cottage

Inn (19th Century)

Classification Inn (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Former Inn; Former Ferryman's House

Site Number NF74NE 43

• Parish South Uist

Recording Your Heritage Online

No 99 Carnan, 19th century Unusually large thatched cottage, 'restored' 1995/6 with new thatch, pebble-dash porch and interior. The former ferry inn, it overlooks the treacherous South Ford, renowned for its quick sand and mysterious disappearings.

Field Visit (10 June 2015)

NF 79047 47166 ‘Perhaps early 19th century’ cottage, which according to the listing was ‘formerly an inn/ferryman’s house’, is listed as having a ‘muran thatch roof (with patches) secured with ropes and stone weights’. The building retains a marram thatched roof with a marram ridge, however, the building is vacant and the roof is in a poor condition. There are some areas where the thatch is missing, exposing the interior of the building and the layer of turf underneath the marram, as well as having a significant opening around the chimney stack along the ridge. The surface of the thatch is also heavily overgrown with grassy vegetation. The roof has been entirely netted, including across the ridge, which is weighted along the eaves by stones secured to the netting by a continuous string passed through the holes in the net. The stones and netting remain intact, however, some of the stones appear to be sagging and loose in places. The cottage has a modern porch extension to the east with a corrugated iron roof.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 10 June 2015, survey no.282