South Uist, Eochar, Bualadubh, Thatched Cottage, Mrs Johnstone

Thatched Cottage (19th Century)

Classification Thatched Cottage (19th Century)

Site Number NF74NE 42

• Parish South Uist

Site Management (23 April 1996)

Skye-type thatched cottage. Single storey; centre-doored 3-bay east front; single window to rear and to either short wall. Painted rubble; thick walls; angles squared or curved. End stacks; muran thatch roof secured with ropes, netting and stone weights. (Historic Scotland)

An unusual landmark in having shells embedded into the exterior walls, thought to have been added by its last occupant, Mrs Johnstone. It became something of a tourist attraction in its day, particularly as similar decoration had been applied to an old bus which served as her greenhouse. (B.Innes)

Note (9 September 2011)

This site record was created to indicate a building which is, or was, listed but for which Canmore holds no supplementary information. Further information on listed buildings is available from

Information from RCAHMS (SC), 17 April 2018.

Field Visit (10 June 2015)

NF 78826 46163 Probably 19th century cottage, listed in 1980 as having a ‘muran thatch roof secured with ropes, netting and stone weights’, is no longer thatched and the roof is currently covered in felt. The cottage has been on the Buildings at Risk (BAR) Register since 1996 (BAR reference number 494) after being left vacant following the death of the occupant. At this time, the thatch was described as ‘decaying’, and by 1998 BAR record that the roof had been felted. It was also recorded in 1998 that the building had been repaired and appeared habitable and was subsequently removed from the Register, however, it remains on the BAR register currently. Whether the building is currently in use is unclear, however, BAR recorded in 2009 and 2010 that it was vacant. The listing description should be updated accordingly.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 10 June 2015, survey no.286