Dundee, 25 Brown Street, Old Tay Works Mill

Mill (19th Century)

• Parish Dundee (Dundee, City Of)
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

Site Management (20 January 2009)

Old Mill: Circa 1833-36 1-2- and 3-storey and attic iron framed flax mill, rubble-built, consisting of: (a) 1834-6 3-storey and attic 10-bay mill with 3-bay gable to Brown St. Gable with hoist door at 2nd floor and 2 windows in attic. Projecting 1-by 2-bay stair and hoist doors with pedimented gable, oculus and the base of a small bellcote at E. Windows in N elevation blocked, others are multi-paned sash and case, some with original hoist doors. Tall engine house attached to E gable with 2 round-headed windows each to N and S, 1 with larger door inserted for replacement of engine. (b) W wing circa 1836, 3 storey with smaller attic, 7 bays to Brown St and blank S gable with skewputts and flat-topped finial. Windows 4-paned casement to Brown St and multi-paned sash and case to rear. (c) 1849-51 2-storey batching house forms U-plan with mill. Walls partially hidden by later concrete external stairs. Piended roof. Court roofed in 1860s with kingpost trusses and ground floors of 2- and 3-storey blocks is carried on stout flanged iron colonnades. 1- storey batching shed with piended roof added to S, circa 1889-91. Slate roofs.

Originally known as "Hospital Ward Mill". Wm Boyack was the biggest flax spinner in Dundee in 1836 but bankrupt in 1842. His mills lay empty for 7 years until bought by Gilroy Brothers and Co. Tay Works. After the Coffin Mill, this is the biggest pre-1850 mill in Dundee, with a particularly interesting interior, similar to that at Pitalpin Mill. Contains 19th century foundry patterns. The West Mill, Engine House and Chimney closely relate to the Tay Works Lochee Road front. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

This is a fireproof L-plan Hospital Ward Mill, Old Mill of 1835-6, and a beam

engine house of 1851 for a weaving shed (and other engines were within the multi-storey mill).