Hall Of Gorn

Barrow (Prehistoric), Mound(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Hall Of Gorn

Classification Barrow (Prehistoric), Mound(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY40SE 2

• Parish Holm

The mound at Hall of Gorn measures approx. 40 ft by 50 ft and rises to a height of at least 5 ft 6 ins. A cist slightly over 5 ft long was found in it, circa 1901 -3 by Graeme of Graemeshall. About 30 yards to the E. there are two mounds, each up to 35 ft in diameter and 3 ft in height.

M Spence 1903; RCAHMS 1946, visited 8 August 1929.

The three mounds are generally as described above. The one, opened by Graeme, at HY 4837 0261 is of blackened earth and clay.

The grass covered semicircular remains of the others at HY 484002 59 and HY 4839 0257 and now 8.0m in diameter A grave was found in one of them by the late Mr J Gunn between 1920 and 1930. (Information from Misses M R and J R Isbister, Hall of Gorm, Holm, Orkney). Note H Marwick in Marwicks Farm Names calls it 'Gorn'. (H Marwick 1952).

Visited by OS (RD) 28 August 1964.

Orkney Smr Note (August 1964)

Three mounds one at field 15, others at HY 4837 0261 and HY 4839 0257.

==============================================================

A grassed mound 40 x 50ft, 5ft 6in high, a cist found in it. Apparently two smaller mounds, each 30-35ft dia,30yds E, but now almost levelled, 2ft 6in - 3ft high. [R1, R2]

Three mounds as described. HY 4837 0261 is the one opened by Graeme, of blackened earth and clay. The grass covered semicircular remains of the others are 8m dia, a grave was found in one of them by the late J Gunn between 1920-30.

OS visit Aug 1964, Info. Miss Isbister, Hall of Gorn, Aug 1964

Field Visit (May 1979)

As described, the largest mound is of black earth with a few stones in it, as can be seen where some scrabbling has been done in the sides. The two smaller mounds have the field boundary dyke running across them; both are featureless.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) May 79.