Allt A Mhuilinn

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Classification Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number NN17SE 1

• Parish Kilmallie
  • Former District Lochaber

(Area NN 150 742) A stone circle situated on the Nevis slope, at a height of 1200' at least, between Allt Coire an Lochain and Allt a Mhuilinn. "The circle stands near to and as if under, the shadow of a huge boulder heap lying to the S. Its position is exceedingly grand and wild. The upright stones are of fine grained mica schist, one being 3' and the other 3' 3" high. The stones of the circle are chiefly the granite porphyrites and felstone porphyrites of the neighbourhood, forming a row 3' broad. The diameter of the circle within the stones is about 28'.

J Duns 1882

A search of the slopes between the above mentioned rivers, from the base of the N face of Ben Nevis, at about 1750 feet OD, to below the 1100 foot contour, especially close to every large mound, revealed no feature that could answer to the above description. The slopes are littered with boulders many in clusters, but all lying in natural disarray.

Visited by OS (ASP) 19 July 1961