Edinburgh, Henry Robb's Shipbuilding Yard, Paint Shed

Shed (Period Unassigned)

Classification Shed (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Robb Caledon; Leith Docks

Site Number NT27NE 126.01

Previously entered as NT27NE 57.12.

This building is situated within the area of Leith Docks (NT27NE 57.00). It is depicted, but not noted, on OS 1:1250 map sheets of 1971 and 1974.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 13 June 2006.

Archaeological Evaluation (11 May 2016 - 13 May 2016)

NT 26702 76960 (centred on) An evaluation was undertaken, 11–13 May 2016, in advance of proposed development work. The machine excavated trenches covered an area of 500m² and were located to investigate the survival of any structural remains associated with the former Albert Docks.

The area was split E/W by an existing service road. To the N of the road the area had been subject to extensive demolition. However, substantial modern structural remains survived at a depth of 0.5m below ground level (BGL). To the S of the road in the area of the former dry docks, the ground level had been increased by 1.50–1.75m. The evaluation recorded the truncated remains of a substantial sandstone wall and a set of ‘frogged’ bricks at 3.0m BGL. Several modern features were also recorded at 1.5–2.2m BGL, including several tarmac road surfaces and concrete floors.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Cala Homes Ltd (East)

Rob Engl – AOC Archaeology Group

Standing Building Recording

NT 26724 76990 A standing building survey of the former Henry Robb’s Shipyard paint shed was required before its removal to a new location. The former Grade 2 Listed Building required a Level 2 survey which included photographic and laser scan survey. The work was undertaken in June 2019.

The building was a detached structure with a pitched roof and was completely built using riveted steel plate on steel frames. The walls incorporated re-used steel that would have been readily available within the shipyard. Originally designed and in use as a shipyard paint store, the building had been rebuilt in its present location close to the Ocean Terminal shopping centre. The shed was last used as an art gallery, requiring the ground floors to be dry lined. The first floor was accessed by a new wooden staircase but the walls on this floor were not lined, exposing the interior of the riveted plating. The fenestration comprised re-used watertight cabin windows and traditional portholes.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Reports lodged with City of Edinburgh Council HER

Funder: Muckle Brig Ltd