Castles Farm

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Castle (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Name Castles Farm

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Castle (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NN12NW 14

• Parish Glenorchy And Inishail (Argyll And Bute)

NN 137 296. Castle, Castles Farm (site): This castle is said (a) to have occupied the low, flat-topped mound that lies about 60m NNW of Castles farmhouse; the existing remains, however, appear to be those of a dun (NN12NW 3). Consequently, the site of the medieval castle of Glen Strae is uncertain, but it is possible that it stood about 45m to the NW of the mound, where there are some slight traces of buildings.

The castle, which is said (Reg Magni Sig Reg Scot 1984) to have been burnt by Sir Duncan Campbell in 1611, appears to have been a residence of the MacGregors, who held the lands of Glen Strae and Stronmilchan from about the beginning of the 15th century. This property included the two merklands of "Castill" which are on record in 1519.

RCAHMS 1975, visited 1967; Name Book 1870; Reg Magni Sig Reg Scot 1984.

At NN 1374 2968, about 60m WNW of the homestead or 'dun' mentioned above (NN12NW 3) there are the robbed remains of a rectangular building, set into the hillside on the NW and terraced up on the SE; it measures overall about 17m NW-SE by about 5.5m transversely. Below it to the ESE, towards the homestead, there are the disturbed and grassed-over remains of a building or enclosure measuring about 9m square.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 17 June 1996