Islay Cottage

Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Islay Cottage

Classification Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN10SW 2

• Parish Strachur

NN 1080 0096. Motte? (Refers to an undescribed mound published on OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., 1870)

Information from J G Scott, Glasgow Museum to OS, 21 May 1973.

A truncated mound situated on the edge of a high and precipitous river bank above a gorge. Surrounding the mound on its landward side is a mutilated superficial ditch averaging 10.0m in width. The mound has an overall diameter of 25.0m N-S and 35.0m E-W. Its height varies from 3.5m on the N side to 2.0m on the SE with a flattened summit 11.5m in diameter. The mound is now tree-clad, but was probably a motte which has since been landscaped. There is some stone revetting around its base which is probably contemporary with the landscaping, but a mutilated ? causeway within the ditch on the SW may be an original feature of the motte.

Visited by OS (E G W) 18 June 1973.

Field Visit (5 April 1984)

NN10SW 2 1080 0095.

A glacial mound surrounded by a plantation bank. On the top of the mound there are the footings of what may be a rectangular building, and on the flanks a number of stones protrude through the turf possibly suggesting an enclosure wall. The ditch mentioned by Scott is largely natural, except on the SW where there is a man-made hollow, but this may be a quarry-scoop for the plantation bank. There is insufficient evidence to suggest that this is a motte.

Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 5 April 1984.