Girdstingwood Dairy

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Sheep House(S) (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NX74NW 146

• Parish Rerrick
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

The remains of two buildings are situated in a patch of rough ground at the edge of an improved field to the WNW of Girdstingwood Dairy. They are set parallel to each other, lying from WNW to ESE along the sides of a square courtyard. The southern building stands to gable height and measures 18.4m by 3.3m within faced rubble walls 0.6m in thickness (KTA02 331). There are three entrances in the NNE side, that to the ESE wide enough to accommodate a cart. The second building (KTA02 332) has been reduced to footings no more than 0.5m in height and is partly obscured by field clearance, but it is the same size as the southern building. The buildings are shown as roofed on the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Kirkcudbrightshire 1854, sheet 55; 1896, sheet lv S.E.) and are annotated sheds on the earlier map. The disposition of these buildings along the sides of a yard and set up on a hillside away from the farm suggests that they may have been sheep-houses.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 8 January 2003