Castlemilk, Glenacre Terrace, Castlemilk West Parish Church

Church (20th Century)

• Parish Carmunnock (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Architecture Notes (14 January 2022)

CASTLEMILK WEST PARISH CHURCH

The Congregations of Castlemilk West Church of Scotland and Castlemilk East Church of Scotland united in 2012. The closure of the West Church prompted a survey carried out by RCAHMS in 2012 which included both photography and measured survey. Having lain empty and falling into disrepair it was placed on the Buildings at Risk Register in 2019 and demolished in Summer 2021. The church was Category B listed (LB 6257) but has been deleted from the statutory list. The site is in 2022 being re-developed as social housing.

The church was designed by Gratton and Maclean and built 1957-9 serving a congregation founded in 1955. It was built on a triangular site bounded by Carmunnock Road, Glenacre Terrace and Glenacre Street. A half level at either end of the building contained entrances to the church and halls. The lower floor housing the hall and service accommodation and the upper floor the worship space rising up to the full height of the swept roof. The dramatic roof and ship like forms prompted the affectionate nickname of ‘Noah’s Arc’. The innovative plan and section made the provision of disabled access problematic which may have contributed to the buildings demise. There was originally a distinctive slender central fleche rising from the highest point on the roof. The only other church designed by Gratton and Maclean is Toryglen Parish Church of 1953.

The traditional white painted pews appear to have come from an earlier building but the platform fittings including the communion table, pulpit, font and canopy were designed specifically for the church.

A new Castlemilk Parish Church was built in Dougrie Road. This new church was designed by Angus Design Associates and received planning permission in 2014.

Laser Scanning (15 November 2012)

A laser scan survey of parts of the exterior and the interior of Castlemilk West Parish Church, was carried out in 2012