Oban, Alexandra Place, Argyll Hotel

Hotel (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Corran Esplanade

Site Number NM83SE 106

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

Desk Based Assessment (22 February 2011)

A desk based assessment of this building was made by RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey following a consent/planning application for demolition works at the site being submitted to the planning local authority.

A request for RCAHMS to carry out a statutory survey of the site was made via online planning portal/letter.

Planning Application ref – 10/01817/LIB

External Reference

Listed Building Description text:

DESCRIPTION

Hotel with 4 building phases of early, earlier, mid-to-late and late

19th century. Traditional style buildings with Scots Baronial embellishments to upper floors. 10-bay frontage comprised of 3 terraced buildings on Corran Esplanade and adjoining annexe to rear. Painted, coursed rubble walls to street elevation, random rubble to rear elevation. Droved dressings and raised margins with projecting cills to window openings.

W (CORRAN ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: bays 1-4, earlier 19th century, 3-storey and attic, 4-bay with entrance door between inner bays. Narrow windows at 1st and 2nd floor inner bays.

Bays 5-7, mid to later 19th century infill of gap site with late 19th

century reworking in Scots Baronial style. 3 storeys with double attic, 3 bays with main entrance door at centre bay, narrow offset window to left, pend to outer left. String course at 1st floor cill level, corbel table over 2nd floor windows, crowstepped gable to bays 5 and 6 with small armorial panel to outer left, semicircular-pedimented window in gablehead. Crowstepped, gabled dormer, breaking eaves in bay 7, pepperpot turret abutting, corbelled from corner to right, string course and cornice at eaves.

Bays 8-10, early 19th century, 2-storey and attic, 3-bay near symmetrical with entrance door to centre bay, bipartite window at bay to right. Late 19th century crowstepped gable, breaking eaves, with window at centre bay, flanking crowstepped dormers, breaking eaves.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: different building periods indicated by

variety of stonework and details, including raised margins to N

block with quoins marking position of original S gable, later stonework and stugged dressings at 3rd and 4th floors of centre block. Modern extensions at ground.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to W elevation, 4-pane timber sash and case to rear. Grey slate roof, fishscale slates with finial at conical roof to pepperpot turret. Piend-roofed, slate-hung dormers to N block, canted to W pitch at outer bays, bipartite to E pitch. Centre block, cat-slide dormer to upper attic level of W pitch. Piend-roofed, slate-hung dormer breaking eaves to E pitch of S block. 2-flue apex stack at rendered S gable of centre block.

ANNEXE: mid 19th century, 2-storey and attic, 3-bay in traditional style. Random rubble walls with rendered gables. Central doorway in W front, flanking windows. Annex connected to E wall of hotel by enclosed timber bridge to additional central opening at 1st floor level. E wall, central stair window at intermediate height, no windows at ground floor. 4-pane timber sash and case windows, grey slate roof with cast iron rooflights, gabled timber dormers, breaking eaves to outer bays. 6-flue apex stacks to gables.

NOTES

Dean of Guild plans record the addition of a storey to the Argyll Hotel in 1892, for Dr Donald Campbell Black.

REFS

Dean of Guild, Argyll & Bute District Council.