Appin Parish Church

Burial Ground (16th Century), Church (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Old Parish Church; Tynribbie, Old Appin Kirk And Kirkyard

Site Number NM94NW 7

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Argyll And Bute)

(NM 9390 4642) Church (NAT) (In Ruins).

OS 6" map (1900)

This church, now a roofless and ivy-covered shell, was built in 1749, the date being inscribed above the door. Originally rectnagular, it was brought to its present T-form in the late 18th century when a north aisle was added.

The church evidently superseded a building of about 1641 which itself probably stood on or near the site of an older chapel known as Annaid (Annat) (NSA 1845) whose name is preserved in a number of early maps. Some evidence of continuity of occupation on the present site is afforded by the presence in the burial-ground of a tombstone of 16th, or early 17th century date. Within an arched recess which has been built against the west gable wall of the church there is preserved a head stone which formerly stood over the Stewart of Appin grave at Culloden, commemorating those who fell in the battle of 1746.

RCAHMS 1975, visited 1971

As described.

Visited by OS (DWR) 17 November 1971

REFERENCE:

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Appin Church.

Proposed enlargement of the Church.

Letter from Duncan Campbell of Barcaldine.

He objects to the proposal on the grounds that enlargement would be ostentation and all that is necessary is to keep the buildings wind and watertight.