Appin House And Stables

Building (17th Century), Country House (18th Century), Stable(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Appin House And Stables

Classification Building (17th Century), Country House (18th Century), Stable(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM94NW 12

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Argyll And Bute)

N of Appin House, and on the E side of a small court is a building, 17th c in design but altered later. It is T-shaped, with a round staircase tower, W of the main block, with re-entrant doorway in its S. The stair has now gone, and the building seems to have been two stories and attics high.

H B Millar and S Kirkhope 1966.

Before a major scheme of reconstruction was begun about 1965, Appin House incorporated work of two main periods. The earlier part comprised a small classical mansion of the first half of the 18thc extended about 1831, when the original house was remodelled externally.

RCAHMS 1975; Visited 1970.

Appin House is still being renovated. The 17th c building referred to by Millar and Kirkhope was completely demolished in 1970. Mr Davidson, the owner has a set of photographs of the original buildings.

Visited by OS 15 November 1971.

REFERENCE:

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Alterations to Appin House.

Robert Downie in a letter to Sir Duncan Campbell expresses the hope that Sir Duncan will visit him and see 'my doings here'. He is pleased to learn that [Andrew] Elliot who did 'my business here so well' may be employed at Barcaldine.

1834

GD 170/2417/3/1

Building alterations at Appin House.

Letter from Robert Downie to Duncan Campbell of Barcaldine. He gives the dimensions of the new dining room and drawing room.

PUBLIC LIBRARY

Scots Magazine, September 1810 - 1 engraving