Mein Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Middlebie
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Mein Bridge [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1975.

This bridge carries the former line of the A74 (now an unclassified public road) over the Mein Water to the W of Old Pennersaughs cottage (NY27SW 98). It is apparently overshadowed by the replacement viaduct, adjacent to the N.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 23 March 2006.

Publication Account (2007)

A single-span masonry arch bridge of 5112 ft over the Mein Water built, according to an inscribed stone in the parapet, by ‘Parks Masons Thomas Telford Engineer 1826’, a local firm, for a little over £100 it is said. The width inside the parapets is about 18 ft. This is a fine example of an original bridge. It is in the typical form of the Highland bridges with tapering pilasters adjoining the springings and curved wing walls, but is generally of better quality being in coursed squared stone with a well executed arch ring 27 in. at the crown and 30 in. at the springings. The bridge was bypassed by the M74 but is still used for local access.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007