Achnacree, Carn Ban

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Parish Ardchattan And Muckairn (Argyll And Bute)

(NM 9227 3636). Carn Ban (NAT)

Chambered Cairn (NR)

(Undated) OS annotation.

This impressive cairn stands in trees on the north edge of the Moss of Achnacree. It was excavated in 1871 (a). The cairn measures about 24.4 metres in diameter and now stands to a height of 3.4 metres on the south side and 4.1 metres on the north. The peat does not appear to have grown over the perimeter of the cairn, and thus there is a natural hollow round it. The cairn is composed of small and medium sized stones interspersed with a few large boulders. A platform which extends round the base, and composed of the same type of cairn material, stands about 1 metre high, and gives an overall diameter of about 40 metres. The entrance passage, on the SE, is marked by four upright stones, one of which is now leaning out of position. The central pair, set about 1.2 metres apart and protruding 1.3 and 0.4 metres above the cairn material, are the portal stones marking the actual entrance, while the two outer stones may be the remains of a shallow forecourt.

The passage measured 6.4 metres in length, was 0.6 metres in width and was constructed of upright slate slabs about 1 metre in height. It led to three inner chambers constructed of slabs and dry-stone walling and each roofed by a single capstone. The wall slabs of the inner compartment were constructed in such a way as to leave a narrow ledge on which a number of white quartz pebbles had been deliberately placed. One end of the capstone of this inner compartment can still be seen in the disturbed central crater of the cairn, through which access was gained when excavation work was carried out. Two fragmentary Neolithic pottery bowls and one complete bowl were found in the chambers and are now in the NMAS.

R A Smith 1873; A S Henshall 1972; RCAHMS 1975.

As described.

Visited by OS (DWR) 27 October 1971.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Measured Survey (27 May 1970)

Surveyed at 2mm:1ft, with detail from Smith (1873). Redrawn in ink and published at 1:250 (RCAHMS 1975, fig. 7).

Field Visit (May 1971)

NM 922 363. This impressive cairn stands in trees on the N edge of the Moss of Achnacree at a distance of 0·6 km SW of the farmhouse of Achnacreemore. The peat does not appear to have grown over the perimeter of the cairn, but leaves a natural hollow round it which may be compared with the hollow surrounding cairn No. 64. The cairn was excavated by Smith in 1871 and, as the passage and chamber are no longer accessible, the following description and plan (Fig. 7) are partly based on the published report (PSAS, ix (1870-2), 409-15).

The cairn is about 24.4 m in diameter and now stands to a height of some 3'4 m on the S and 4'1 m on the NE, although it is said to have been about 4.6 m high before excavation; it consists of small and medium-sized stones, interspersed with a few large boulders. A low platform of cairn material, now grass-covered and about1 m high, extends round the base of the cairn and increases the overall diameter to about 40 m. The entrance to the passage is on the SE side of the cairn and is marked by four upright stones, one of which is now leaning out of position. The central pair, set about 1'2 m apart and protruding 1'3 m and 0'4 m above the cairn material, are the portal stones on either side of the passage, while the flanking pair may be the remains of a shallow forecourt (Henshall, 355). The passage, which measured 6'4 min length and 0·6 m in width, was constructed of upright slate slabs about 1 m in height, and the roof was composed of similar slabs. The excavator recorded that the passage was filled with stones, and these seem to indicate a deliberate blocking after the final burial-deposit. The chamber comprised three compartments. The outer, measuring 1·8 m by 1'2 m and about 2'1m in height, was constructed of upright slabs and dry-stone walling supplemented by corbelling, and was covered by a single capstone. The central compartment, measuring 2'0 m by 0'7 m and 1·6 m in height, was entered across a large transverse slab, and the entrance itself appeared to have been deliberately sealed with stones 'built firmly in after the chamber had been completed (PSAS, ix (1870-2), 413). The sides of this chamber were formed of blocks of stone supplemented by dry-stone walling, and it was roofed by a single capstone. The inner compartment was entered across a sill-stone, and measured 1'4 m by 0'9 m and 1'7 m in height. A combination of slabs and dry-stone walling had been employed in its construction, and it was roofed by a single massive capstone some 0'4 m thick. Each side-wall was constructed of two slabs set lengthwise one above the other, in such a way that a narrow ledge was formed at their junction. On these two ledges a number of white quartz pebbles had been deliberately deposited. One end of the capstone of the inner compartment can still be seen in the disturbed central crater of the cairn, through which Smith gained access to the chamber. Three Neolithic pottery bowls were discovered in the course of the excavation-a fragmentary vessel from the outer compartment, and one complete (Pl. 3A) and one' fragmentary bowl from the inner compartment. These finds are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland.

About 9 m to the NW of the edge of the cairn the tops of three upright slabs can be seen, and it is possible that these are what Smith described as the remains of a cist (Ibid, 99); their present arrangement, however, is not consistent with this interpretation, and it seems unlikely that they belong to a prehistoric structure.

RCAHMS 1975, visited May 1971