Livingston Village, 3 Main Street

House (18th Century), Schoolhouse (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Livingston
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Livingston Village

Livingston's origins lie at Livingston Peel whose foundations have been re-created at the end of a long and ingenious boardwalk by Folly Burn within Peel Park. The village retains much small-scale charm. Manse, 1803 (it looks later), is a handsome L-shaped block, entrance in the angle, likewise stripped of the harling implied by its window and corner margins. Pleasant cottages face the Main Street. Long white two-storey 18th-century row, The Danders, frames the village green. Bloom House, c.1850, good plain and stolid L-plan, has rounded corners and dormer windows. Bloom Farm converted to craft workshops but now offices, c.1994, The Percy Thomas Partnership. White-harled Livingston Inn, a former coaching inn on the Edinburgh/Glasgow turnpike, has a pantiled stable courtyard somewhat adapted.