Linhouse Water, Railway Viaduct

Railway Viaduct (19th Century)

• Council West Lothian
  • Parish Kirknewton (West Lothian)
  • Former District West Lothian

Linhouse, 1589

Lovely crowstepped mansion on the north bank of Linhouse Water extended in early 17th century to U-plan. Normal entrance on the north façade into the western wing. Principal rooms on the first floor. Corbelled turrets. Delightful and ornately corbelled turnpike stair leading up to the rooftop viewing platform. Principal stair to the first floor, corbelled private stair in north-west corner to the upper floors. Eastern tower contains spacious, later, scale-and-platt stair. Roof flatter than original, dormers and harling gone. Fine panelling and original moulded fireplaces within. Early 18th-century doocot, oblong, crowstepped with two elliptical openings above the doors. Profiting by the fall in the Linhouse Water, a lake was excavated in 1975. The viaduct, 1848, by Joseph Locke, a six-span masonry structure, carries the Caledonian Railway from Carstairs to Edinburgh over the beautiful gorge.

NT06SE 44 07664 64791

The viaduct is partly in Midcalder parish.

A stone built viaduct over the Linthouse Glen and carrying the main line railway from Carstairs Junction to Edinburgh. It consists of six segmental arches and is of dressed stonework.

The viaduct is A listed and was completed in 1842 by the Caledonian Railway Company as part of their main line from the S to Edinburgh.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), April 2010.