Rousay, Quendal, Tafts

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Number HY33SE 8

• Parish Rousay And Egilsay

There are two burnt mounds, almost adjoining one another, 200yds W of Tafts and 25yds E of a burn.

A turf-covered burnt mound at HY 3712 3249. Crescentic on plan and open to the SW, it measures 16.0m NW-SE by 12.0m transversely and 1.0m maximum height. The NE arc has been partly robbed and the mound gives the false impression of being two mounds and this may have misled RCAHM, although there is another mound c.4.0m in diameter about 10.0m S whose content cannot be ascertained.

Surveyed at 1:10 000

Visited by OS(AA) 11 October 1972.

Field Visit (11 October 1972)

Field Visit (August 1979)

As described OS.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Aug 79.

Ouandal HY 3712 3249 HY33SE 8

Situated 200m WSW of Tofts (HY33SE) and about 100 m SSW of the mound HY33SE 21, there is 8 grass-covered mound of burnt stones on the E side of the Burn of Tofts; crescentic on plan and open to the SW, it measures 16m from NW to SE and 12m transversely with a maximum height of 1m. It has been partly robbed and this gives it the impression of being two mounds, as recorded in the Inventory; there is also another mound some 10m to the S, the nature of which is not known.

RCAHMS 1982, visited August 1979