Rousay, 'lower Quandale'

Burnt Mound (Bronze Age)

Site Number HY33SE 7

• Parish Rousay And Egilsay

(HY 3682 3191) Burnt Mound (NR)

A burnt mound

A burnt mound, approximately 15.0 m in diameter and 1.0 m high. The centre has been excavated from the SW revealing part of a rectangular structure measuring 2.5 m NW-SE by at least 3.6 m and 0.8 m deep with walls of slabs on edge combined with dry stone work. It is open to the SW and seems to have been longer. At the NE end of the NW wall is a lintelled aumbry or recess measuring internally 0.6 by 0.5 m.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS(AA) 11 October 1972.

Field Visit (11 October 1972)

Field Visit (September 1979)

As described, including aumbry. Many burnt stones visible

in rabbit scrapes. The central structure is flooded; has it been

modified in recent years to serve as a well or sheep dip?

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Sept 1979.

Ouandal HY 3682 3191 HY33SE 7

At a point 800m SW of Tofts (HY33SE) and 750m SSW of the Knowe of Dale (HY33SE 15), there is an impressive burnt mound some 15m in diameter and 1m high. Excavations by Grant, which were never finished and remain unpublished, revealed a chamber constructed of upright slabs and drystone walling measuring 3.4m by 2.6m transversely, with a rectangular raised fireplace on the NE wall measuring 1.2m by 0.75m. There is-a roofed rectangular cell to the NW (0.85m by 0.7m and 0.85m high). Excavation also revealed the remains of a passage on the SSW side of the chamber which led to the edge of the mound. The central structure was flooded on the date of visit. It is possible that the fragments of a pottery vessel now in NMAS (HD 841) 'from the floor of a square paved structure built on a burnt mound at Westness', excavated by Grant in 1938, are from this site.

RCAHMS 1982, visited September 1979

(Wilson Portfolio f. 17; RCAHMS 1946, ii, p.226, No. 595; OR 465)