Melrose, 10 Market Square, Ormiston Institute

Institute (19th Century)

• Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

Photographic Survey (June 1957)

Photographs of buildings in Melrose by the Scottish National Buildings Record in June 1957.

Watching Brief (29 October 2021)

NT 54725 33961 The Ormiston Institute sits on the southern side of the market square at the centre of Melrose, with the current building constructed in 1882. The building is a Category B Listed Building (LB37798) and houses the current Trimontium Museum.

A watching brief was required to monitor all ground-breaking works associated with the Phase 1 redevelopment/extension works at the existing Trimontium Museum.

The ground-breaking works for Phase 1 consisted of the excavation of one ‘L’ shaped foundation trench (Trench 1). The watching brief, carried out on 29 October 2020, consisted of strict monitoring and recording of any archaeological features uncovered during the excavation of the foundation trench, which was excavated by mini digger (equipped with a smooth bladed ditching bucket) to the top of intact archaeological deposits, or the required depth for the foundations. The excavation has identified 20th-century ground raising deposits and services overlying a former cobbled surface. The cobbled surface likely formed a yard or exterior space associated with the redevelopment of the Ormiston Institute building in the late 19th century. No further, or significant, archaeological remains were identified during the works, and the cobbled surface was not excavated or removed. The trench was excavated to a depth suitable for the new foundations for the museum extension works in Phase 1. All the remains revealed indicate 19th-century redevelopment works and later 20th-century drainage works, all associated with the Ormiston Institute building.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Trimontium Trust

Ian Hill – Heritage and Archaeological Research Practice (HARP)

(Source: DES Vol 22)

Watching Brief (1 June 2022 - 10 June 2022)

NT 54725 33961 An evaluation was completed, in June 2022, in the drying green behind the Trimontium Museum, Melrose, in advance of a second phase of extension works for the museum. There was potential for the buried remains of a building depicted on the 1826 Town Plan, and 1861 1st Edition OS map. Three test- pits/trenches were excavated and were targeted to investigate areas that would be affected by groundbreaking works for the foundations of the museum extension. The evaluation also provided an opportunity to engage with Trimontium Trust members and members of the local community, with up to ten volunteers taking part in the excavation works each day.

The excavations identified the remains of a probable 19th-century outbuilding, and the rubble remains of the former building that occupied the eastern end of the site prior to the construction of the Ormiston Institute. They also revealed the remains of 20th-century ground raising deposits and services overlying a former poured concrete surface, that were consistent with the remains identified during the watching brief for the Phase 1 works (DES Volume 22, 151–2). The poured concrete surface likely formed a yard or exterior space associated with the redevelopment of the Ormiston Institute building in the late 19th century, whilst the rubble remains identified beneath this concrete likely represent the remains of the previous building on the site. Evidence of mortar bonded walls in both Trench 1 and 3 appear to represent the remains of a former outbuilding identified on the OS 1st Edition map of 1861. This building likely fell out of use at the time of construction of the Ormiston Institute, and the lack of foundation cuts for the walls, lack of formal floor surface, and build-up of midden material on the interior of the walls suggest that the building was not of any significant nature. A probable episode of further ground levelling was identified, which may represent an episode of landscaping in the 20th century, potentially to keep the ground level consistent with surrounding areas when the insertion of the car park for Burts Hotel to the N and W was carried out. All identified remains appear to date to the 19th and 20th centuries; with identified archaeological deposits all sat above naturally accumulated hill wash deposits. No further, or significant, archaeological remains were identified during the works, and the identified walls were not removed. All three trenches were excavated to a depth suitable for the new foundations for the Phase 2 extension works.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Trimontium Museum