Strontian Hotel, Clach A' Bhranguis

Stone (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

(NM 8154 6136) Clach a' Phoanais (NAT)

OS 6" map, Agyllshire, 1st ed., (1873)

Clach a' Bhranguis (NAT)

OS 25" map, Argyllshire, (1898)

Clach a' Pheanais (Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1872): This apparently prehistoric standing stone measures 5ft 2ins by 2ft by 14ins, with a deep notch in its top and an iron ring sunk into it (Cregeen 1960). People were chained to it as a punishment on market days (ONB 1872). It is listed by Argyll County Council as The Branks Stone or Penance Stone'.

Name Book 1872; E R Cregeen 1960.

Known locally as Clach a' Bhranguis, this pillar now stands at NM 8157 6137 in front of the Strontian Hotel. It is as described by Cregeen. As it is not shown in this position on OS 25" 1898 it has presumably been moved here from NM 8154 6136 but there is no local knowledge of the circumstances.

Visited by OS (A A) 27 May 1970.

This stone, known at the 'Branks Stone' or 'Penance Stone' is not considered to be of any great antiquity. It measures 0.65m by 0.35m at the base and 1.60m in height. The top is divided into two low peaks by a shallow indentation. An iron ring with one link attached is fixed into the top of the S face of the stone.