Lismore, Castle Coeffin

Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Lismore, Castle Coeffin

Classification Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM84SE 15

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Argyll And Bute)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

The slight remains of what has probably been a stone-walled fort stand on the level summit of a rocky ridge 190 metres NE of Castle Coeffin (NM84SE 2). Except on the NE where access across gentle grassy slopes is easy, the vertical rock faces 7.6 metres in height afford strong natural protection. A sub-rectangular area, measuring about 80 metres NE to SW by 36 metres transversely has been defended by a single stone wall drawn in a shallow arc across the ridge. The remains of this wall can still be seen on the NE barring the line of easiest access. It survives for a distance of 33 metres as a ragged, stony bank averaging 3.7 metres in width and 0.5 metres in height. A gap 2.4 metres wide near its mid-point probably indicates the position of the entrance. The whole of the interior appears to have been subject to intensive cultivation in comparatively recent times.

RCAHMS 1975, visited May 1968.

As described.

Visited by OS (DWR) 11 November 1971.

Note (2 December 2014 - 4 August 2016)

This fort occupies the SW end of a low ridge immediately W of Portcastle. Girt with cliffs everywhere except the NE, a sub-rectangular area measuring 80m from NNE to SSW by 36m transversely (0.27ha) is cut off by a single wall drawn in a gentle arc across its level summit. The wall is reduced to a stony bank 3.7m in thickness by 0.5m in height, and a gap midway along its line is possibly the entrance. The whole of the interior has been cultivated in curvilinear rigs.