Lismore, Fiart

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Lismore, Fiart

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM83NW 23

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Argyll And Bute)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

The remains of a small, sub-rectangular dun measuring 22.9 by 16.8 metres within a wall about 4.9 metres in maximum thickness are situated on a coastal headland. The dun wall is best preserved on the NE where it appears as a bank of stony debris measuring up to 5.2 metres in thickness and rising to as much as 2.3 metres above the level of the interior. Only one short stretch of inner facing stones has survived in situ, but a somewhat longer stretch of the outer face can still be seen. On the NW however, the wall survives only as a light scatter of core material about 1.2 metres wide. The only evidence to suggest that the remaining sides were ever artificially fortified is an isolated band of rubble bordering the cliffs on the WSW. The entrance was situated in the N side.

A dense growth of bracken covers the interior. A dry-stone wall along the cliff edge on either side of the dun and across the neck of the gully on the NW gave further protection, but it is severely denuded and only three disconnected bands of stony debris now remain.

RCAHMS 1975, visited July 1970.

As described.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 28 November 1971.

Note (1 December 2014 - 18 May 2016)

This small fortification has utilised a cliff-girt promontory to form a roughly rectangular enclosure measuring about 23m from NE to SW by 17m transversely (0.04ha) within a wall that on the NE forms a mound of debris some 5m in thickness by 2.3m in height. At the N angle, where a run of outer face is visible, it mounts a rocky spine, but there is little more than a thin scatter of stones along the crest of this outcrop to reveal its line back to the cliff-edge on the SW. The entrance is at the N angle and the interior is featureless. Other traces of walling can be seen extending along the cliff-edge on the SE and W respectively, but it is uncertain if theses formed elements of the defences.