Lismore, Aon Garbh

Burial Cairn(S) (Bronze Age)

Site Name Lismore, Aon Garbh

Classification Burial Cairn(S) (Bronze Age)

Site Number NM83NW 10

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Argyll And Bute)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

On the crest of the ridge known as Aon Garbh, are the remains of three cairns, in general alignment NE to SW, and spanning a distance of about 150 metres.

Cairn 'A', at the SW end of the group, measures about 12.2 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres in height. It is composed of large angular blocks and round the perimeter, several kerbstones are visible intermittently.

Cairn 'B', the central one of the group measures from 9.1 to 7.6 metres in diameter and about 1 metre in height. It is partly grass grown. Cairn 'C', about 105 metres NE of 'B', measures 7.6 metres in diameter and 1 metre in height.

RCAHMS 1975, visited June 1968.

As described.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 November 1971.

Field Visit (9 July 1943)

On the crest of the ridge between Loch Fiart and the sea (Loch Linnhe) and near its SW extremity are two round cairns. The SW-most is about 42ft in diameter and probably 4-5ft high and stands on the highest point of this part of Aon Garbh. The other to the NE and lower down – though still on the crest of the ridge – is 29ft across and not over 3 ft high.

Visited by RCAHMS 9 July 1943.

OS 6” map (1900) 'Cairns'

Field Visit (June 1968)

(1) The first, situated at the SW end of the group at 802375, measures about 12.2 m in diameter and 1.4 m in height.

It is composed of large angular blocks and several kerbstones are visible intermittently round the perimeter

(2) The second is situated in a saddle of the ridge about 18 m NE of (1). It is partly grass-grown, measures from 9.1 m to 7.6 m in diameter, and stands to a height of about 1m.

(3) The third, situated about 105 m NE of (2) at 803376, measures 7.6 m in diameter and 1m in height.