Barrnacarry Quarry

Millstone Quarry (Period Unknown), Sandstone Quarry (Period Unknown)

Site Name Barrnacarry Quarry

Classification Millstone Quarry (Period Unknown), Sandstone Quarry (Period Unknown)

Site Number NM82SW 24

• Parish Kilninver And Kilmelford

Architecture Notes

This site has only been partially upgraded for SCRAN. For further information, please consult the Architecture Catalogues for Argyll and Bute District..

February 1998

Field Visit (April 1970)

351. Old Quarry, Barrnacarry.

This quarry extends some 400 m northwards along the E shore of Barrnacarry Bay, commencing at a point about 500 m NNE of Barrnacarry House. The stone is a grey, medium- to coarse-grained sandstone of Lower Old Red Sandstone age containing pebbles up to 0.15 m in diameter. The quarry was evidently utilized mainly for the supply of building-stone, but the seaward inclination of the beds also facilitated the production of millstones. The latter were detached by means of wedges inserted at intervals around the perimeter. A number of partially detached stones remain in situ (Pl. 104D), and these vary in diameter from 1.0 m to 1.2 m. Drill-holes may also be seen in various parts of the quarry. The material was presumably transported directly from the site by water. The stone is similar in character to that found at Ardentallan Point (No. 349), and closely matches samples of building-stone from Dunollie Castle (No. 286), Gylen Castle (No. 291) and the W wall of Lismore Cathedral (No. 267). Accounts survive for the transport of stone from Barrnacarry for use in the coach-house at Ardmaddy Castle (No. 310) in 1838, and the entire court of offices is constructed of the same stone (en.1).

RCAHMS 1975, visited April 1970

En.1. S.R.O., Breadalbane Collection, GD 112/20/5, Ardmaddy