Tullich, St Nathalan's Kirk, Churchyard

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)

NGR Description Centred on NO 39057 97533

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Archaeological Evaluation (19 November 2012 - 28 November 2012)

NO 3912 9757 In November 2012, an evaluation was undertaken in the field to the E of the remains of Tullich Church and burial ground, prior to extension of the burial ground. Although the present ruined church is of medieval date, it is considered to have replaced a chapel built in the 7th century by St Nathalan. A Pictish symbol stone and a number of Early Christian cross slabs found in the graveyard and the roughly circular line of the graveyard wall (the present wall follows the line of an earlier wall) all give support to the early date.

The evaluation revealed cropmarks identified on air photographs as the remains of a substantial ditch that ran around the NE, E and S sides of the medieval graveyard. A lime kiln and hearth were excavated on the inner side of the ditch; these were radiocarbon dated to AD 1661–1954cal.

To inform a programme of targeted excavation, a geophysical survey was undertaken by Rose Geophysical Consultants (see above). Subsequently, several sections were excavated across the ditch which was between c4.6 and 7m wide and up to 1.7m deep. A sample from the primary fill in one section was radiocarbon dated to AD 1228–1384cal. Medieval documentary references show that in the 12th century the church and its lands were granted to the Knights Templar and, after the suppression of that order in c1309, transferred with their other assets to the Knights Hospitallers in 1312. A fort is thought to have been built around the church in the 13th century. After the ditch was filled, a very large stone drain, 1.5m wide and 0.7m deep, which can be identified as one of the anomalies on the geophysical survey, was dug along part of the ditch line. This probably dates to the late 18th century. The ditch is shown as an existing boundary on a 1790 estate map.

Scheduled monument consent was granted by Historic Scotland to allow the investigation of some anomalies between the NE edge of the existing graveyard wall and the ditch. A 0.6m deep curved cut into the natural clay, recorded across the SW corner of this area, may have been caused by the removal of an earlier wall/structure. A number of stones were set against the slope in a semi-vertical position and had clearly been deliberately placed. Among them were two cross slabs, one of which was still in an upright position with the cross facing towards the church, the other had fallen on its face but originally would also have been facing the church.

To the S of the graveyard, a possible entrance, flanked by two ditches, was excavated. Over the fill of one ditch there was a section of wall which appeared associated with iron working and which can probably be identified as a small enclosed yard shown on the 1790 estate plan. However, three samples from the ditch fill, which all yielded 7th- to 9th-century AD dates, give good evidence for activity in this area during the early years of the foundation (653–771cal AD, 676–870cal AD, 693–890cal AD – All radiocarbon dates 95.4% probability).

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: Aberdeenshire Council HER

Funder: Aberdeenshire Council

HK Murray and JC Murray, Murray Archaeological Services Ltd, 2013

Geophysical Survey (11 March 2013 - 12 March 2013)

NO 39057 97533 A GPR survey was carried out at Tullich Burial Ground, 11–12 March 2013, with the aim of mapping the known ditches and other features. The survey was part of a wider evaluation of the site, including targeted excavation (see entry below), undertaken prior to extension of the graveyard and development of a visitor centre.

The known and postulated parts of the ditch were identified by the GRP survey, although it was not well defined in some areas. The areas of poor definition probably reflect a lack of contrast between the ditch fill and the surrounding natural, whilst other areas may contain a rubble fill. There was also clear evidence of revetment within the ditch, and other anomalies that may be anthropogenic in origin.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Susan Ovenden, Rose Geophysical Consultants, 2013

Excavation (20 May 2013 - 7 June 2013)

An evaluation in 2012 revealed a substantial ditch around the NE, E and S sides of the medieval graveyard at Tullich. In 2013, sections were excavated across the ditch which was between c.4.6 and 7m wide and up to 1.7m deep. A C14 sample from the primary fill in one section was dated to 1228-1384cal AD (SUERC-48146). After the ditch had substantially filled up, a very large stone drain was dug along part of the ditch line. This is likely to date to the late 18th century; the ditch is shown on a 1790 estate map. An area between the ditch and the NE edge of the existing graveyard wall was excavated, revealing a curved cut into the natural clay to a depth of c.600mm which may be the result of an earlier wall/structure having been dug out. A number of stones were set against the slope in a semi-vertical position; among them were two cross slabs. To the S of the graveyard, a possible entrance flanked by two ditches was excavated. Over the fill of one ditch there was a section of wall which appeared associated with iron working and which can probably be identified as a small enclosed yard shown on the 1790 estate plan. However, three C14 samples from the ditch fill, which all yielded 7th-9th century AD dates, give good evidence for activity in this area during the early years of the foundation (653-771cal AD, SUERC-48147; 676-870cal AD, SUERC-48148; 693-890cal AD, SUERC-48149).

Information from OASIS (mas1-207541) 4th November 2016

Geophysical Survey (18 August 2015 - 20 August 2015)

NO 39054 97543 Following a ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey at Tullich Burial Ground in 2013, as part of a wider evaluation prior to the extension of the burial ground, a further GPR survey was carried out, 18–20 August 2015, within the graveyards. The primary aim of the survey was to map any anomalies close to the church walls prior to consolidation work. A secondary aim was to extend the 2013 survey to cover the whole burial ground given the wealth of anomalies identified during the previous GPR survey and subsequent excavations.

As expected the large number of burials across the site dominated the results. However, several trends and anomalies were detected within the outer graveyard and showed correlation with a 1790 plan of a croft on the site and its associated enclosures.

Numerous anomalies were also detected in the NE of the inner graveyard. These were most evident within the deeper depth time-slice maps. However, as with the outer graveyard, the extensive burials across the area have resulted in a confused data set. While a natural origin for these anomalies cannot be dismissed, their form suggests they may be archaeologically significant and show correlation with the results from the 2013 survey.

Susan Ovenden – Rose Geophysical Consultants

Artefact Recovery (6 October 2022)

NO 39055 97532 Chance find of carved stone, discovered in ground subject to disturbance by burrowing animals. Sandstone fragment, depicting horse with seated rider. Visited and recorded on 6 October 2022.

Archive: Aberdeenshire HER

Claire Herbert – Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service