Kerrera, Slaterich

Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Beaker, Food Vessel

Site Name Kerrera, Slaterich

Classification Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Beaker, Food Vessel

Site Number NM82NW 13

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

On the south side of a natural pinnacle near Sithean Riabhach, and about 470 metres NNE of Slaterich, there are the remains of two cists situated alongside one another and only about 1 metre apart. The west cist measured about 1 metre in length and 0.61 metres in breadth and in depth. Part of this cist still protrudes above the turf. A slab lying nearby, and measuring 0.9 by 0.66 metres, may be the dislodged capstone. This cist contained a beaker. The east cist originally measured 1.35 metres in length, 0.38 metres in breadth and 0.66 metres in depth. Part of this cist also can be seen protruding above the turf. A large slab, 1.72 metres in length, part of which may be seen to one side of the cist may have been the original capstone. This cist contained a food vessel and some quartzite pebbles. The finds from both cists are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland.

RCAHMS 1975, visited 1970; J G Callander 1932; D L Clarke 1970.

The two cists are as described. They lie on the west side of the natural conglomerate stack. There is no sign of cairn material.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.

Visited by OS (D W R) 7 September 1971.