Oban, South Pier, Piermaster's House

House (19th Century) (1814)

Site Name Oban, South Pier, Piermaster's House

Classification House (19th Century) (1814)

Alternative Name(s) Customs House; Old Lighthouse; South Pier House; Gallanach Road, Oban Lifeboat Station

Site Number NM82NE 50.01

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

NM82NE 50.01 85435 29743

The South Pier and the adjacent piermaster's residence were constructed by the Duke of Argyll, proprietor of South Oban, c. 1814. The house is a small single-storeyed building of whitewashed rubble masonry, having a slated roof of hipped form, which is given some architectural distinction by a small round tower at either end of the N gable-wall. Each tower is lit by a single arch-pointed window and has a conical roof. At the centre of the N wall there is a recess which formerly houses a notice-board, and attached to the NE tower there is a wrought-iron bracket for a guiding-light. A modern extension has been built against the W wall.

The interior is divided by a corridor, the S portion comprising the kitchen and a bedroom and the N portion forming a single large room. There are no original fittings of any consequence.

RCAHMS 1975, visited September 1971.

During August 1999, RCAHMS conducted a photographic survey of the Pier masters house at Oban. The purpose of this survey was to enhance and augment the existing holdings of the National Monuments Record Scotland.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), August 1999.

Scottish National Buildings Record.

Oban, South Pier, Piermaster's House.

S.N.B.R. 4 prints.

Photographic Survey (June 1964)

Photographs of the Piermaster's House, South Pier in Oban, Argyll, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1964