Blantyre Muir, Starfish

Decoy Site (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Clyde Aa Defences; Parknewk; Lodgehill

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Blantyre (Hamilton)
  • Former District Hamilton

The remains of a WWII Starfish decoy site (SF 13f) are visible on RAF air photographs (106G/UK 1028: 3155 and 3156) taken on 25 November 1945. The control bunker (NS65SE 23.01) is situated 700m to the NW. Air photographs taken in 1988 show that the decoy site has been destroyed by opencast mining (ASS 51388: 039, 040).

Information from RCAHMS (KM) 4 December 2002.

Field Visit (1 January 2010 - 1 September 2010)

Cultural Heritage assessment for the proposed Blantyre Muir wind farm extension. The Cultural Heritage assessment identified all historic environment features within the development area (through desk-based assessment and field survey.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-179400 (Mhairi Hastie) 2010.

Field Visit (25 May 2017)

Nothing now remains of the World War II Civil Starfish Decoy that is visible on RAF air photographs (106G/UK/1028/ 3154-3156) flown on 25 November 1945 and on aerial imagery dating to 1988 (ASS 51388: 039, 040). The site was destroyed by open cast mining soon afterwards. However, the control shelter for the site (NS 6646 5339), which lay 700m to the NW, survived the mining only to be demolished later.

The site is one of 16 decoys that were constructed as part of the military infrastructure designed to protect the industries in the centre of Glasgow and along the banks of the River Clyde from aerial attack by the Luftwaffe.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK) 25 May 2017.

Desk Based Assessment

This chapter considers the likely effects on cultural heritage interests of the construction and operation of the proposed wind farm. The assessment has been undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd. Thirty-three sites of cultural heritage interest have been identified by the assessment within the proposed development site, using a range of desk-based sources, consultations and a field study. The identified sites were all considered to be of local or lesser importance and no significant effects are predicted on any of the sites.

Twelve sites in the wider landscape are predicted to receive potentially adverse indirect visual effects on their settings from the proposed wind farm. None of these effects are considered to be significant. Sixty-eight other sites in the wider landscape are predicted to receive indirect visual effects on their setings that are considered to be neutral and not significant.

Funder: West Coast Energy

CFA Archaeology