Ballachulish, Episcopal Church Of St John, Burial-ground

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN05NE 19.01

NGR Description Centred NN 06763 58501

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

St. John's Episcopal Church, Peter MacNab of Oban, 1842 Viewed from the east, steeply-pitched gables with simple lancets step back to a winged nave pinned to the encircling graveyard as if poised for flight. Chancel added by David Mackintosh, 1888. Inside, an oak and walnut altar and gilded reredos by J. W. M. Wedderburn, 1888. The graveyard bristles with orderly ranks of crosses and Ballachulish slate graveslabs, mostly 19th century, with inscriptions of fine quality. Much older is the hearse house - local tradition has it that this was the store house from which Bishop Forbes preached in 1770; it was later consecrated as a chapel. Old Rectory, 1860s, with earlier dwelling of 1838 to rear, completes the group.

NN05NE 19.01 06763 59501

On the SE side of the burial-ground is a small stone built with slted roof in use as an external chapel. The building has a blocked window at the W end. The structure is depicted on the 1st and 2nd editions of the Ordnance Survey 25-inch maps.

Most of the grave stones are of slate.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE,AL), 20 April 2007