Rousay, Too Of Nugle

Barrow (Prehistoric)

Site Number HY33SE 20

• Parish Rousay And Egilsay

(HY 3820 3353) Tumulus (NR)

OS 6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1900).

"The Too of Nugle", a round cairn standing out conspiciously on the ridge between Moan and Innister. It is composed of gravel and rubble and is 35ft. in diameter and 5ft. high. Several large, loose slabs upon it may possibly once have formed part of a cist.

RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1933; R W Feachem 1963.

"Too of Nugle" a cairn of earth with some stone, 12.0m in diameter and 0.5m high, and surmounted by a modern marker cairn.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(AA) 12 October 1972.

Field Visit (August 1979)

Too o'Nugle HY 3820 3353 HY33SE 20

A stony mound measuring 12m in diameter.

RCAHMS 1982, visited August 1979

(RCAHMS 1946, ii, p. 203, No. 561; OR 470)

Field Visit (7 May 2013)

This barrow stands on the SE, leading, edge of a plateau on the Brae of Moan, some 220m NE of the ruined farmstead of Moan. Roughly oval on plan, it measures 12m from E to W by 10.5m transversely and 0.8m in height. A depression in the centre, which measures about 5m in diameter, may be the result of an investigation in antiquity or robbing to provide material for an adjacent modern cairn which measures 2m in diameter and stands 1m high. Animal burrows have revealed a core comprising earth and very few stones.

A tumulus is depicted here on the 1st edition of the OS 25 inch map (Orkney 1882, Sheet LXXXIV.12; Name Book No.16, p.13).

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG) 7 May 2013.