Carnasserie Cottage

Cup Marked Stone (Modern)

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Modern)

Site Number NM80SW 30

• Parish Kilmartin

Archaeology Notes ( - 1971)

NM 838 006. In a pasture field immediately beyond Carnassarie Cottage, and only about three yards north of the minor road leading from the main road to Carnassarie farm, is a stone with possible cup-marks. The boulder is dome-shaped and square-sided, measuring 2' by 1 1/2' by 1'. On its dome top are two shallow cups 3" in diameter and half an inch deep set fairly wide apart, one to the east side, the other to the west.

J Davies 1970; Information from Ts by R W B Morris, undated.

NM 8395 0050. According to the farmer, this boulder was dug out of the ground when constructing a drain a few years ago. The two ? cups are almost certainly the result of small stones rubbing against the boulder naturally.

Visited by OS (R D) 12 October 1971.

Field Visit (May 1983)

On the upper face of a rectangular block of stone (0.5m by 0.42m by 0.35m), which lies immediately N of the track to Carnassarie Castle and about 20m W of Carnassarie Cottage, there are two roughly pecked cupmarks, each measuring 80 mm by 15 mm (Davies 1970).

Visited May 1983

Note (31 July 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 31/07/2018

Compiled by: Paired Radials

Location Notes: The stone is located 15 - 20m to the W of the cottage. The stone can be easily accessed from the car park and a short walk along the footpath. The stone is located 5-6m to the N of the footpath and almost in line with the old signpost which is next to the path.

While we were recording the stone in its current location, the landowner arrived and informed us that her brother had in fact carved the cup marks on to the rock when he was a young man. She also suggested that the actual pecking of the cup marks might have taken place on the cottage premises.

Panel Notes: The stone has two panels, one panel faces the NE while the other panel faces the SW. Both panels have a cup mark, with a total of two cup marks. There are visible peck marks however one cup mark is slightly obscured by lichen.

This panel has however, been reported by the landowner as a modern creation, carved by her brother when he was a young man.