Carnasserie

Cist (Bronze Age)

Classification Cist (Bronze Age)

Site Number NM80SW 23

• Parish Kilmartin

Archaeology Notes ( - 1971)

? NM 838 005. Cist reported on edge of terrace, just buried. Found by farmer 50 years ago, but not opened.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

NM 8391 0052. The two side slabs of this earthfilled short cist measure 1.2m long and 0.6m apart and are oriented E-W. Nothing has been found in the cist which was opened several years ago.

Visited by OS (R D) 12 October 1971.

Field Visit (November 1984)

Two side-slabs of an earth-filled cist are visible to the N of the track leading to Carnasserie Castle and some 90m WNW of Carnasserie Cottage; aligned E and W, the cist has measured about 1.2m by 0.6m (Campbell and Sandeman 1964, no. 132). When it was discovered in the early part of this century it was not opened, but in 1971 it was reported to have been examined several years earlier, when it was found to be empty (OS 1971). The N side-slab is about 1.3m long and 0.07m thick with a groove (50mm broad and 10mm deep) some 0.24m from the W end; the side-slab is 1.44m long and about 0.1m thick with slight traces of a groove 0.24m from the W end corresponding to that on the N side.

RCAHMS 1988, visited November 1984.