Salachary

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NM80SW 16

• Parish Kilmartin

Archaeology Notes ( - 1970)

(NM 8405 0403) Standing Stones (NR)

On the west side of a wide glen leading south from Bealach Mor is a group of three monoliths, in line on a N-S axis.

A: The most northerly stone is erect, has a pointed top and measures 8' 4" by 2' by 1'. It is lozenge - shaped in section.

B: The central stone, is 6' south of A. It is leaning to the NE and, like A, has a pointed top and is lozenge-shaped in section. It measures 10' by 1' 8" by 1'.

C: The most southerly stone is fallen and is too deeply bedded in the turf for the thickness to be measured. Length and breadth are 11' and 2' respectively. This stone, unlike A and B,has a rounded top.

Along a ridge running south behind the stones are several small ruins, oval and rectangular, in old cultivation.

M Campbell 1964; M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

As described.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 11 March 1970.

Field Visit (May 1982)

On a terrace on the W side of an unnamed valley to the S of Bealach Mor and about 850m SW of Salachary, there is a setting of three large standing stones which is aligned from N to S (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). Only the N stone (A) is still upright; it measures 0.7m by 0.72m at the base and rises with straight sides to a pointed top at a height of 2.75m. The central stone (B) is of similar proportions, but it now leans to the NE at an angle of about 15deg to the horizontal. The S stone (C), which measures 3.4m by 0.65m, has fallen with its top to the SE.

RCAHMS 1988, visited May 1982.