Allt Bealaich Ruaidh

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) A' Chruach

Site Number NM80SE 51

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Field Visit (April 1984)

This cup-and-ring marked rock-sheet is situated in broken moorland about 1.2km SE of Glasvaar farmhouse; it lies about 50m NE of a forestry plantation and overlooks the N bank of the Allt Bealaich Ruaidh. The gently sloping rock surface has weathered decoration comprising: two cups with two rings and gutters (190mm overall); one cup and two rings (170mm overall); four cups with single rings (up to 115mm overall); and at least four plain cups (up to 60mm by 10mm).

RCAHMS 1988, visited April 1984

(M Campbell 1981)

Note (8 June 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 08/06/2018

Compiled by: Parallel Grooves

Location Notes: Allt Bealaich Ruaidh is located in open moorland, also used for grazing sheep, close to the end of a track that passes through the forestry plantation to the W/SW. The panel is situated on a small cliff to the E of where the Allt Bealaich Ruaidh stream meets a stone field wall. Approximately 8 m to the SW of the panel there is a stone field wall which runs SE-NW. The most easterly corner of the plantation is a short distance W of the panel, and Glasvaar farmhouse is 1.24 km to the NW.

Panel Notes: Allt Bealaich Ruaidh consists of a long, narrow, rectangular outcropping rock sheet measuring 11.5 m by 1.3 m (carved surface measures 4.5 m), which slopes approximately 8 degrees to the SE. The panel surface is smooth and hard with coarse grain size, and has fissures/cracks and natural hollows. Turf covers the edges of the panel, and easily-removable moss grows over much of its surface. The panel features 10 cup marks, 4 of which may have rings, 3 cups with 1 ring, 1 cup with 2 rings, 4 teardrop-shaped keyholes with 1 arc, and 2 teardrop-shaped keyholes with 2 arcs. Rock type identified using online information from the British Geological Survey.